Visit and Explore Our New and Improved Website!
About Us Contact Us Order Status & Tracking Register & Log In My Cart
Computer Hardware PCs & Barebones Laptops Tablets Electronics Software Tools Deals
Browse Top Categories
Special Offers
Info

Featured Products
Mushkin Blackline 16GB (2x8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1600MHz (PC3-12800) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory 997112, 9-9-9-24, 1.35V, w/ Ridgeback Heatsink
Mushkin Blackline 16GB (2x8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1600MHz (PC3-1280...
Only $95.99

vitalASC KB10KA-S Ultra Slim Bluetooth 3.0 Keyboard, for iPad, iPhone and Other Mobile Devices
vitalASC KB10KA-S Ultra Slim Bluetooth 3.0 Keyboard, for iPad...
Only $15.99

Logitech 920-003402 Keyboard Case for iPad 2 Wireless Keyboard, Refurbished
Logitech 920-003402 Keyboard Case for iPad 2 Wireless Keyboar...
Only $15.99

Home >> Computer Hardware >> Hubs- USB & Network >> 


Network Hubs / Port Mirroring


Physical hardware network hubs are a thing of the past, their major identifying technology, known as port mirroring, has been commonly integrated into higher quality routers and switches. The product listed below support this technology.

What is Port Mirroring?

Port Mirroring is a network monitoring method used by hubs or intelligent switches/routers where copies of network packets are forwarded to another switch port and analyzed. It is commonly used on network appliances that require monitoring of network traffic for intrusion detection systems.

Network Administrators use this technology as a diagnostic tool to prevent or fend off an attack on their networks, debug data and diagnose errors on a network. Port Mirroring can be used to mirror inbound or outbound traffic on single or multiple interfaces physically or virtually.

Cisco refers to this technology as Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) on their equipment and 3com commonly refers to it as Roving Analysis Port (RAP) on their switches.


Related Sections: | Network Cards | Switches | Routers and Bridges | Print Servers | Wireless Print Servers | Power over Ethernet Adapters | PowerLine Products | Patch Panels | Network Cables and Accessories | Network Building Supplies |

Sorting: | Standard | Sort by Price | Sort Alphabetically | Sort by Brand | Sort by Popularity | Sort by Type | Sold Out |
Text Only: | Sort by Price | Sort Alphabetically | Sort by Type |


KTI KGD-802-P Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots, PoE Support
KTI KGD-802-P Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots, PoE Support

Regular price:$559.99
On Sale: $499.99
      

Netgear ProSafe 24-port Smart Switch, 10/100Mbps, w/ Full PoE, 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps, 2 Combo Gig/SFP Slots, Model: FS728TP, ds-dh
Netgear ProSafe 24-port Smart Switch, 10/100Mbps, w/ Full PoE, 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps, 2 Combo Gig/SFP Slots, Model: FS728TP, ds-dh

$357.99
      

Trendnet 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Web Smart Switch, RoHS Compliant, Model: TEG-448WS. ds-dh
Trendnet 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Web Smart Switch, RoHS Compliant, Model: TEG-448WS. ds-dh

$461.98
      

KTI Managed 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch, w/ 2 Gigabit Combo Ports, Model: KS-2262
KTI Managed 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch, w/ 2 Gigabit Combo Ports, Model: KS-2262

$339.99
      

TP-Link JetStream 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots, Model: TL-SG3210. ds-dh
TP-Link JetStream 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots, Model: TL-SG3210. ds-dh

$128.98
      Buy TP-Link TL-SG3210 Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch

KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 1 Multimode GBIC module installed , MMF LC, Model: KGS-510F-SX
KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 1 Multimode GBIC module installed , MMF LC, Model: KGS-510F-SX

$239.99
      

KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-SX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port , Multimode LC Type Fiber Module
KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-SX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port , Multimode LC Type Fiber Module

$279.99
      

KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-LX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port, Single LC Type Fiber Module
KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-LX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port, Single LC Type Fiber Module

$299.99
      

Netgear ProSafe GSM7224 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, w/ 4 x SFP Mini GBIC, P/N: GSM7224-200NAS. ds-dh
Netgear ProSafe GSM7224 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, w/ 4 x SFP Mini GBIC, P/N: GSM7224-200NAS. ds-dh

$445.00
      

KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 3 SFP Ports, Model: KGS-612F
KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 3 SFP Ports, Model: KGS-612F

Regular price:$299.99
On Sale: $249.99
      

D-Link EasySmart 24 Port Gigabit Switch, Model: DGS-1100-24. ds-dh
D-Link EasySmart 24 Port Gigabit Switch, Model: DGS-1100-24. ds-dh

$165.98
      Buy D-Link DGS-1100-24 24 Port Gigabit Switch

KTI KGD-802 Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots
KTI KGD-802 Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots

$449.99
      


Customer Feedback through Yahoo!
Join our Newsletter

Shipping Policy Customer Service Payment Policy
  Tracking Orders
  Est. Shipping Cost
  Time-in-Transit Map
  FAQ - Shipping
  Top Reasons for Delays
  UPS, FedEx, Postal Office
  Walk-in Sales
  APO/FPO Orders
  International
 
  Return Policy
  Statistics
  Satisfaction
  Account Applications
  Frequent Errors
  FAQ-Services
  FAQ-Tech Support
  Newsletter
  Order Status
 
  Credit Card via Phone
  Purchase Order
  Prepay, PayPal
  Resellers, VARs
  Corporate/Business
  Educational Government
  Terms & Conditions
  Price & Tax
  FAQ-Payment
 
Directron.NET- Help Desk Directron.ORG - Resources Short Cuts
  Sales Support
  Tech Support
  Knowledge Base
  Customer Service
  Open Forums
  Advanced Search of Help Desk
  How to Choose?
  FAQs, Glossary
  BYO
  Installation
  How to Upgrade?
  Troubleshooting
  Top Sellers
  New Products
  Quiet Computers
  Water Cooling
  Overclocking
  Case Painting
 

Directron Facebook Directron Twitter Directron Google+ Directron RSS Feed Directron YouTube Directron Newsletter Sign Up

BBB Accredited Business with an A+ Rating

Copyright  1997-2016 Directron.com, Houston, Texas. Prime Systems
 


NEW Site Link
Related Sections
AOC e2260Swda 21.5in Slim Design 16:9 LED LCD Monitor (Black)...
Only $125.99

LG 23MP57HQ-P 23in IPS MultiTasking LED Monitor, 5ms, 1920 x ...
Only $149.99

HP ProDisplay P201m 20in LED LCD Monitor C9F73AAEXCESS, 1600 ...
Only $76.99

Belkin F9K1106 Dual-Band Wireless Range Extender, 4 x LAN Por...
Only $14.99

TDK 77000021822 Glow in the Dark SP80 Smartphone Active Headp...
Only $3.99

Lenovo ThinkPad Yoga 12.5in Notebook 20CD00AVUS-RB (Black), I...
Only $579.99

*Free Ground Shipping* Refurbished: Dell BELL8-Pro81-REFA Ven...
Only $125.99

*Free Economy Shipping* SanDisk Z400s SD8SBAT-256G-1122 2.5in...
Only $75.99

*Free Economy Shipping* PNY P-FD64GCOMB-GE Compact Attache 64...
Only $17.99

*Free Economy Shipping* Samsung 850 EVO-Series MZ-75E250B/AM...
Only $109.99

Iview SupraPad i-1000QW 10.1in 16GB Tablet PC with Keyboard C...
Only $109.99

ILY 7 Targets 24x DVD/CD Duplicator...
Only $299.99

Antec P280WW White Mid Tower Case LIMITED EDITION, Front USB3...
Only $105.99

Scosche RH600W 3.5mm On Ear Headphones, White...
Only $19.99

Logitech M317c Wireless Optical Mouse 910-003906, 1000 dpi, ...
Only $9.99

Acesonic DGX-213 HDMI Multi-Format Karaoke Player with 4X CDG...
Only $109.99