Contact Us Order Status & Tracking Register & Log In My Cart
Computer Hardware PCs & Barebones Laptops Tablets Electronics Software Tools Deals
Browse Top Categories
Special Offers
Info

Featured Products
Mushkin Ventura Ultra 240GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive, P/N: MKNUFDVU240GB.
Mushkin Ventura Ultra 240GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive, P/N: MKNUFDV...
Only $199.99

LaCie Starck 1TB USB 2.0 3.5in External Desktop Hard Drive, Model: 301888KUA-R. Reconditioned Brown Box
LaCie Starck 1TB USB 2.0 3.5in External Desktop Hard Drive, M...
Only $55.99

Logitech Keyboard Case for iPad 2 Wireless Keyboard, Refurbished. P/N: 920-003402
Logitech Keyboard Case for iPad 2 Wireless Keyboard, Refurbis...
Only $21.99

Home >> Computer Hardware >> Hubs- USB & Network >> 


Network Hubs / Port Mirroring


Physical hardware network hubs are a thing of the past, their major identifying technology, known as port mirroring, has been commonly integrated into higher quality routers and switches. The product listed below support this technology.

What is Port Mirroring?

Port Mirroring is a network monitoring method used by hubs or intelligent switches/routers where copies of network packets are forwarded to another switch port and analyzed. It is commonly used on network appliances that require monitoring of network traffic for intrusion detection systems.

Network Administrators use this technology as a diagnostic tool to prevent or fend off an attack on their networks, debug data and diagnose errors on a network. Port Mirroring can be used to mirror inbound or outbound traffic on single or multiple interfaces physically or virtually.

Cisco refers to this technology as Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) on their equipment and 3com commonly refers to it as Roving Analysis Port (RAP) on their switches.


Related Sections: | Network Cards | Switches | Routers and Bridges | Print Servers | Wireless Print Servers | Power over Ethernet Adapters | PowerLine Products | Patch Panels | Network Cables and Accessories | Network Building Supplies |

Sorting: | Standard | Sort by Price | Sort Alphabetically | Sort by Brand | Sort by Popularity | Sort by Type | Sold Out |
Text Only: | Sort by Price | Sort Alphabetically | Sort by Type |


KTI KGD-802-P Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots, PoE Support
KTI KGD-802-P Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots, PoE Support

Regular price:$559.99
On Sale: $499.99
      

Netgear ProSafe Plus GS105E 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, RoHS Compliant, P/N: GS105E-100NAS.
Netgear ProSafe Plus GS105E 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, RoHS Compliant, P/N: GS105E-100NAS.

Regular price:$152.99
On Sale: $60.99
      

Netgear ProSafe 24-port Smart Switch, 10/100Mbps, w/ Full PoE, 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps, 2 Combo Gig/SFP Slots, Model: FS728TP, ds-dh
Netgear ProSafe 24-port Smart Switch, 10/100Mbps, w/ Full PoE, 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps, 2 Combo Gig/SFP Slots, Model: FS728TP, ds-dh

$357.99
      

Trendnet 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Web Smart Switch, RoHS Compliant, Model: TEG-448WS. ds-dh
Trendnet 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Web Smart Switch, RoHS Compliant, Model: TEG-448WS. ds-dh

$493.98
      

Netgear ProSafe GS724T 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch, w/ 2 x SFP, P/N: GS724T-300NAS.
Netgear ProSafe GS724T 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch, w/ 2 x SFP, P/N: GS724T-300NAS.

$279.99
      

*Free Ground Shipping* Netgear ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch, 10/100/1000Mbps, w/ 2 Stacking Ports, 4 SFP GBIC Slots & Rackmount Kit, Model: GS724TS, ds-dh
*Free Ground Shipping* Netgear ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch, 10/100/1000Mbps, w/ 2 Stacking Ports, 4 SFP GBIC Slots & Rackmount Kit, Model: GS724TS, ds-dh

Regular price:$529.99
On Sale: $449.99
      

KTI Managed 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch, w/ 2 Gigabit Combo Ports, Model: KS-2262
KTI Managed 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch, w/ 2 Gigabit Combo Ports, Model: KS-2262

$339.99
      

KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 1 Multimode GBIC module installed , MMF LC, Model: KGS-510F-SX
KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 1 Multimode GBIC module installed , MMF LC, Model: KGS-510F-SX

$239.99
      

KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-SX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port , Multimode LC Type Fiber Module
KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-SX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port , Multimode LC Type Fiber Module

$279.99
      

KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-LX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port, Single LC Type Fiber Module
KTI Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch KGS-810F-LX, w/ 1 Mini-GBIC Port, Single LC Type Fiber Module

$299.99
      

Netgear ProSafe GSM7224 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, w/ 4 x SFP Mini GBIC, P/N: GSM7224-200NAS. ds-dh
Netgear ProSafe GSM7224 10/100/1000 Mbps 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, w/ 4 x SFP Mini GBIC, P/N: GSM7224-200NAS. ds-dh

$445.00
      

KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 3 SFP Ports, Model: KGS-612F
KTI Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, w/ 3 SFP Ports, Model: KGS-612F

Regular price:$299.99
On Sale: $249.99
      

D-Link EasySmart 24 Port Gigabit Switch, Model: DGS-1100-24. ds-dh
D-Link EasySmart 24 Port Gigabit Switch, Model: DGS-1100-24. ds-dh

$181.98
      Buy D-Link DGS-1100-24 24 Port Gigabit Switch

KTI KGD-802 Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots
KTI KGD-802 Industrial 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 SFP Slots

$449.99
      


Customer Feedback through Yahoo!
Join our Newsletter

Shipping Policy Customer Service Payment Policy
  Tracking Orders
  Est. Shipping Cost
  Time-in-Transit Map
  FAQ - Shipping
  Top Reasons for Delays
  UPS, FedEx, Postal Office
  Walk-in Sales
  APO/FPO Orders
  International
 
  Return Rates
  Statistics
  Satisfaction
  Account Applications
  Frequent Errors
  FAQ-Services
  FAQ-Tech Support
  Newsletter
  Order Status
 
  Credit Card via Phone
  Purchase Order
  Prepay, PayPal
  Resellers, VARs
  Corporate/Business
  Educational Government
  Terms & Conditions
  Price & Tax
  FAQ-Payment
 
Directron.NET- Help Desk Directron.ORG - Resources Short Cuts
  Sales Support
  Tech Support
  Knowledge Base
  Customer Service
  Open Forums
  Advanced Search of Help Desk
  How to Choose?
  FAQs, Glossary
  BYO
  Installation
  How to Upgrade?
  Troubleshooting
  Top Sellers
  New Products
  Quiet Computers
  Water Cooling
  Overclocking
  Case Painting
 

Rated 5-Star by Customers thru Yahoo! BBB Online Reliability Program Directron BizRate Ratings Rated 8.38/10 on ResellerRatings Customer Rating & Comments

Related Sections
PNY Technologies HP v125w 64GB USB 2.0 Flash Drive, Model: P-...
Only $24.99

Encore ENLWI-NX2 300Mbps 802.11n Wireless 1T2R PCI Adapter wi...
Only $12.99

Encore Wireless N150 Mini USB Adapter ENUWI-1XN4M, Advanced W...
Only $6.99

Cooler Master Extreme 2 625W ATX 12V V2.3 Computer Power Supp...
Only $58.99

*Free Standard Shipping* Cooler Master CM Storm Sonuz 3.5mm C...
Only $59.99

LG 23.8-in IPS Widescreen LED LCD Monitor, 1920 x 1080, 250 N...
Only $156.99

LG 22M34D-B 22in Computer LCD Monitor (Black), 5ms, 1920 x 10...
Only $119.99

TrendNet 5-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch, Model: TE100...
Only $10.99

TRENDnet N300 High Power Easy-N-Range Extender TEW-737HRE (Ve...
Only $31.99

Black OPTI-UPS GNL-P Series Line-Interactive UPS, 1025VA / 61...
Only $109.99

Opti-UPS 575VA/345W Value Series VS-CB 575VA UPS, 3 UPS Outle...
Only $47.99

Adesso iMouse G3 Illuminated USB Gaming Mouse, 800/1200/1600/...
Only $12.99

Adesso AKB-135EB EasyTouch135 3-Color Illuminated Gaming Keyb...
Only $25.99

Aerocool Dead Silence Gaming Cube Case EN52285 (White), 1x 5....
Only $96.99

Black Aerocool StrikeX X-1000 5 Channels Fan Controller, with...
Only $39.99

TP-LINK 300Mbps AV500 WiFi Powerline Extender Starter Kit TL-...
Only $49.99